People v. Mason
[…] MCL 780.811(1)(a) lists specific misdemeanors or classifications of misdemeanors that are defined as serious. A DWLS charge is not a serious misdemeanor under MCL 780.811(1)(a).

MCL 780.811(1)(a) has been amended since defendant's conviction to included additional "serious misdemeanors," but DWLS still has not been added to this list. 2023 PA 177.

With language providing that there is "a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence," MCL 769.5(3), and that the court "may depart from the presumption under subsection (3) if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure," MCL 769.5(4)), these statutory provisions establish a sentencing framework for misdemeanor convictions that is similar to the framework for felony convictions and the legislative sentencing guidelines.