People v. Lockridge
[…] This reality could be ignored when Drohan was decided because the Apprendi rule applied only to “statutory maximums” and scoring the sentencing guidelines and establishing the guidelines minimum sentence range does not alter the maximum sentence. But that analysis is no longer sustainable in light of Alleyne's extension of the Apprendi rule to minimum sentences.

See, e.g., MCL 777.31(1) (directing that the OV be scored by “determining which of the following [circumstances] apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points”); People v. Houston, 473 Mich. 399, 407, 702 N.W.2d 530 (2005).