No. 357976
[…] "Daubert’s general holding—setting forth the trial judge’s general ‘gatekeeping’ obligation—applies not 188only to testimony based on ‘scientific’ knowledge, but also to testimony based on ‘technical’ and ‘other specialized’ knowledge." Kumho Tire Co, Ltd v Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137, 141, 119 S Ct 1167, 143 L Ed 2d 238 (1999). The party offering the expert testimony bears the burden of satisfying MRE 702 and establishing admissibility of the proposed evidence. Gilbert, 470 Mich. at 781, 789, 685 N.W.2d 391.
Defendant was charged in this case with OWI under MCL 257.625(1)(a), which provides as follows:
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, "operating while intoxicated" means any of the following:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance. [Emphasis added.]