holding that the defendant preserved the issue of whether his plea was knowingly and voluntarily made by filing a motion to withdraw the plea in the trial court
[…] Nevertheless, we agree with defendant’s substantive arguments regarding MCL 750.227b, and we find that defendant is entitled to relief on appeal. In particular, defendant contends that he should not have been sentenced as a second offender under MCL 750.227b because he not have a prior conviction under MCL 750.227b. In comparison, the prosecutor contends that defendant should be sentenced as a second offender because he has a prior conviction under a federal statute similar to MCL 750.227b.
With regard to the sentencing enhancement for a second offense, MCL 750.227b(1), the felony-firearm statute, provides:
A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony ... is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this subsection , the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 5 years. [Emphasis added.]
Logic dictates that to have a "second conviction under this subsection," there must have been a prior conviction. See People v. Alexander , 422 Mich. 932, 369 N.W.2d 461 (1985). And the phrase "this subsection" clearly refers to MCL 750.227b(1).