holding that the defendant preserved the issue of whether his plea was knowingly and voluntarily made by filing a motion to withdraw the plea in the trial court
[…] In listing these specific Michigan statutory provisions, MCL 769.12(6)(a) contains no indication that convictions under comparable statutes from other jurisdictions should be considered "listed prior felonies" for purposes of MCL 769.12(1)(a), and we will not add such a provision to the statute. See Carruthers , 301 Mich.App. at 604, 837 N.W.2d 16.
We recognize that, as emphasized by the prosecutor, MCL 769.12(1) indicates that an individual is subject to MCL 769.12 if the person commits a subsequent felony in Michigan when that person has been convicted of any combination of three or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the prior convictions occurred in Michigan "or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state...." However, we are not persuaded that this general instruction applies to the determination of "listed prior felonies" for purposes of MCL 769.12(1)(a).