holding that the defendant preserved the issue of whether his plea was knowingly and voluntarily made by filing a motion to withdraw the plea in the trial court
[…] However, defendant contends that his plea was illusory because MCL 769.12(1)(a) was inapplicable to this case, to the agreement to forgo pursuit of this 25–year mandatory minimum had no value. See People v. Bonoite , 112 Mich.App. 167, 169, 315 N.W.2d 884 (1982) ("[I]f defendant’s plea was induced by a promise to forego [sic] habitual offender proceedings when no such proceeding would be warranted, the plea bargain was illusory.").
Relevant to defendant’s argument, MCL 769.12, states:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state , and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies , the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. [Emphasis added.]
The phrase "listed prior felony" is statutorily defined by MCL 769.12(6)(a) to mean "violation or attempted violation" of the Michigan statutory provisions specified in MCL 769.12(6)(a)(i) to (v).