No. 354269
[…] We agree. We review de novo whether defendant is entitled to jail credit for time served before sentencing. People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). Because plea agreements are analogous to contracts, People v Martinez, 307 Mich App 641, 651; 861 NW2d 905 (2014), the interpretation of a plea agreement is a question of law that we also review de novo. See Kloian v Domino's Pizza LLC, 273 Mich App 449, 452; 733 NW2d 766 (2006).
Generally, a trial court is required to grant a defendant jail credit for time served in jail prior to sentencing. MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.This Court has recognized that "the sentencing credit provision in MCL 769.11b