No. 354269
[…] This appeal followed.
II. GOOD-TIME CREDIT
Defendant argues that the trial court was required to consider his good-time credit days as the equivalent of days he actually served in jail. We agree. We note that the prosecution makes no specific argument regarding this issue and merely states in its brief on appeal that it "defers to the court" on this issue.
MCL 51.282(2) provides:
Every prisoner whose record shows that there are no violations of the rules and regulations shall be entitled to a reduction from his or her sentence as follows: 1 day for each 6 days of the sentence. The sheriff may, by general rule, subject to amendment from time to time, prescribe how much of the good time earned under this subsection a prisoner shall forfeit for any infraction of the general rules and regulations, and for any act of insubordination the sheriff may by special order take away any portion of or the whole of the good time made by any prisoner up to the date of such offense. The sheriff may as a reward for especially good conduct, in case of insubordination, restore to any prisoner the whole or any portion of the good time lost because of any minor infraction of the rules.This Court has stated that MCL 51.282(2) is "clear and unambiguous," and that there are "no exceptions in the provision for probationers or otherwise." Cannon, 206 Mich App at 655-656.