noting that the “due process guarantee of the Michigan Constitution is coextensive with its federal counterpart.”
[…] We recently addressed similar arguments in People v. Alexander , unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued May 14, 2020 (Docket No. 348593), 2020 WL 2505402. Although we are not bound by the decision in Alexander , MCR 7.215(C)(1), we do find Alexander ’s analysis and application persuasive.
To the extent defendant suggests that a trial court's discretion to impose costs under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii ) is unconstrained, he is mistaken. As this Court explained in Alexander :
[A] trial judge does not have unfettered discretion with respect to the amount of costs to impose under this provision because the costs imposed must be "reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case," MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii ) ; see also
People v. Konopka (On Remand) , 309 Mich. App. 345, 350-351, 869 N.W.2d 651 (2015), and there must be a factual basis demonstrating that the imposed costs are reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court, Konopka , 309 Mich.