noting that the “due process guarantee of the Michigan Constitution is coextensive with its federal counterpart.”
[…] [t]his requirement of neutrality in adjudicative proceedings ... preserves both the appearance and reality of fairness, "generating the feeling, so important to a popular government, that justice has been done," Joint Anti-Fascist Committee v. McGrath , 341 U.S. 123, 172[, 71 S. Ct. 624, 649, 95 L. Ed. 817] (1951) (Frankfurter, J., concurring), by ensuring that no person will be deprived of his interests in the absence of a proceeding in which he may present his case with assurance that the arbiter is not predisposed to find against him. [ Id. ]
At the time defendant was sentenced, MCL 769.1k(1) provided, in relevant part:
If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [ MCL 769.1j ].
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i ) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.
(ii ) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.
(iii ) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7) is enacted into law,[ ] any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. [ MCL 769.1k(1), as amended by 2014 PA 352 (emphasis added).]
The "sunset" date in MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii ) has been periodically amended and is currently October 1, 2022. See 2020 PA 151.