06-15-2023
[…] People v Haynes, 338 Mich.App. 392, 429-430; 980 N.W.2d 66 (2021). Accordingly, we conclude that defendant has not overcome the strong presumption that defense counsel's actions constituted sound trial strategy under the circumstances. See Toma, 462 Mich. at 302.
IV. JAIL CREDIT
Defendant also argues that he was entitled to jail credit. He was not. Generally, "[w]hether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that [this Court] review[s] de novo." People v Armisted, 295 Mich.App. 32, 49; 811 N.W.2d 47 (2011).
MCL 769.11b provides as follows:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.