PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHRISTOPHER LOUIS SINDONE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In Sindone's first appeal, we affirmed the scoring of 15 points for OV 2 and 10 points for OV 4. Sindone I, unpub op at 8-10. Our Supreme Court denied Sindone's application for leave to appeal that decision. People v Sindone, 507 Mich. 851; 952 N.W.2d 491 (2021). On this second appeal following remand, the facts related to the scoring of OVs 2 and 4 remain materially the same, so the law-of-the-case doctrine controls. See Zitka, 335 Mich.App. at 334. Accordingly, we are bound by Sindone I and reject Sindone's guidelines-scoring challenges.
IV. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii)
Finally, Sindone raises a facial challenge to the constitutionality of MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). This statute provides that following a guilty verdict, the trial court may impose "any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case ...." MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). Sindone argues that the statute is unconstitutional because it pressures trial courts to convict defendants to impose court costs, thus creating an appearance of impartiality that violates due process.