People v. Rickerd
[…] We review unpreserved issues for plain error affecting a defendant's substantial rights. See People v Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 763; 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999). "[T]he defendant bears the burden to show that (1) an error occurred, (2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, and (3) the plain error prejudiced substantial rights, i.e., the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings." People v Cameron, 291 Mich.App. 599, 618; 806 N.W.2d 371 (2011).

Regarding the imposition of costs after a defendant enters a guilty plea, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) provides:

(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
* * *
(iii) Until May 1, 2024, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.

We "presume statutes to be constitutional unless their unconstitutionality is clearly apparent and, if possible, the statute is to be construed as constitutional. The burden is on the party challenging the statute's constitutionality to prove its invalidity."