People v. Rickerd
[…] See MCL 28.724(1). MCL 28.724(5), in relevant part provides:

an individual convicted of a listed offense in this state after October 1, 1995 . . . shall register before sentencing, . . . for that listed offense or that other felony. The probation agent . . . shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted, explain the duty to register and accept the completed registration for processing under section 6. The court shall not impose sentence . . . until it determines that the individual's registration was forwarded to the department as required under section 6.

MCL 28.726, provides:

(1) The officer, court, or agency registering an individual or receiving or accepting a registration under section 4 or receiving notice under section 5(1) shall provide the individual with a copy of the registration or notification at the time of registration or notice.
(2) The officer, court, or agency registering an individual or receiving or accepting a registration under section 4 or notified of an address change under section 5(1) shall forward the registration or notification to the department in a manner prescribed by the department immediately after registration or notification.
MCR 6.427(9) requires that a judgment must contain the conditions incident to the sentence.