20cv00661-LL-JLB
[…] At approximately 33 minutes since he first approached Officer Hogan, one of the officers can be heard saying you can take the cuffs off now. Audio File at 33:45-33:42. Yet just over a minute later, Plaintiff initially refused to sign his citation. Id. at 34:52. Upon releasing Plainiff after he finally signed his citation, Officer Hogan informed Plaintiff that he would not be able to re-enter the campus, including the ARC, for seven days pursuant to section 626.6 of the California Penal Code (“Section 626.6”). Mot. at 15:23- 16:1; see also Hogan Report at 110-11.
This provision provides as follows:
If a person who is not a student, officer or employee of a college or university and who is not required by his or her employment to be on the campus … enters a campus or facility, and it reasonably appears to … an officer or employee designated by the chief administrative officer to maintain order on the campus or facility, that the person is committing any act likely to interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the campus or facility … If that person fails to do so or if the person willfully and knowingly reenters upon the campus or facility within seven days after being directed to leave, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor …Cal. Penal Code § 626.6(a).
After just under 37 minutes, Plaintiff was told he was free to go.