20cv00661-LL-JLB
[…] Dist., 149 Cal.App.4th 860, 883 (2007) (citing Jones, 17 Cal.4th at 334). Plaintiff's complaint generally alleges violation of “the Fourth Amendment through the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the equivalent provisions of the California Constitution.” Comp. at 17, ¶ 103. However, the Court has already determined the facts and evidence in this case do not establish a federal constitutional violation.
To the extent Plaintiff seeks to establish a deprivation under the California Constitution, the California equivalent to the Fourth Amendment is Article 1, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated.” Cal Const, Art. I § 13. On the one hand, courts have held that this provision affords “a broader security against unreasonable searches and seizures than that required by the United States Supreme Court.” Betchart v.