Howard v. Contra Costa County
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b).

Defendants move to dismiss this claim on two grounds: (1) that Howard has not alleged that he has exhausted his administrative remedies; and (2) that he has no claim under Labor Code § 1102.5 for statements arising out of an official duty.

1. Howard Was Not Required to File a Complaint with the California Labor Commissioner as a Prerequisite for Commencing a Lawsuit Under California Labor Code § 1102.5(b).

California Labor Code § 98.7(a) states:

Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.
Cal. Labor Code § 98.7(a) (emphasis added). In addition, California Labor Code section 98.7(f) provides that "[t]he rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law." Id. § 98.7(f).