Tobin v. City of S.F.
[…] Opp'n at 14. He also argues that he properly alleged that he reported specific, illegal acts by the City, and that the City retaliated against him because of those reports. Id. at 18.

During the time period relevant to this case, California Labor Code section 1102.5(b) provided: "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." To establish a prima facie case under section 1102.5(b), a plaintiff must show (1) that he engaged in a protected activity, (2) that his employer subjected him to an adverse employment action, and (3) that there is a causal link between the two. Mokler v. Cnty. of Orange, 157 Cal.