Tobin v. City of S.F.
[…] See Ferretti v. Pfizer Inc., 855 F. Supp. 2d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2012); Dolis v. Bleum USA, Inc., 2011 WL 4501979, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sep. 28, 2011).

However, effective January 1, 2014, the California Legislature passed two new laws amending the Labor Code's statutory scheme and effectively overruling Campbell. First, the Legislature amended California Labor Code section 98.7 to add subsection (g), which provides, "In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures." Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(g). The Legislature also enacted Labor Code section 244, which provides that, "An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy." Cal. Lab. Code § 244(a).

Defendants do not dispute that, as to any plaintiff filing suit for violation of section 1102.5 based on events on or after January 1, 2014, he no longer needs to exhaust his administrative remedies before the Labor Commissioner prior to filing suit.