Tobin v. City of S.F.
[…] Mot. at 1. Second, Defendants argue that the SAC does not specify which federal or state statute, rule or regulation Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated and which he reported to the City or to another law enforcement agency. Id.

A. Administrative Exhaustion

Section 1102.5 is a "whistleblower" protection statute. Ferretti v. Pfizer, Inc., 855 F. Supp. 2d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2012). The purpose of the statute is to "encourag[e] workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without fearing retaliation." Green v. Ralee Eng'g Co., 19 Cal. 4th 66, 77 (1998). Section 98.7 of the California Labor Code provides in turn: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(a).

In Campbell v.