Reynolds v. City County of San Francisco
[…] As Reynolds correctly points out, however, the particular administrative remedy process that Campbell found to be applicable was the employer's internal grievance procedures, not a complaint filed with the Labor Commissioner. Nevertheless, Labor Code § 98.7 provides that "[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." While Campbell may not have reached § 98.7 in light of the plaintiff's failure to exhaust even internal administrative grievance procedures, its reasoning is fully applicable to exhaustion requirements under the Labor Code, whether or not internal grievance procedures may also be at issue in a