Case No. 19-cv-05725-JCS
[…] In United States v. Poocha, 259 F.3d 1077 (9th Cir. 2001), criminal defendant Nolan Poocha was part of a crowd that protested as park rangers attempted to arrest someone else in Yosemite National Park. 359 F.3d at 1078-79. According to the prosecution's evidence, when a ranger told Poocha to disperse, Poocha responded, "fuck you," and did not leave. Id. at 1079. The Ninth Circuit held that Poocha's speech was protected by the First Amendment and reversed a disorderly conduct conviction on that basis, id. at 1079-82, but affirmed his conviction for failing to obey an officer as required by 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a), noting that Poocha's comment, "though protected by the First Amendment, indicates that he heard and understood Lober's order to leave and willfully disobeyed it," id. at 1083. The regulation at issue prohibited "'[v]iolating the lawful order of a government employee or agent authorized to maintain order and control public access and movement during . . . law enforcement actions.'" Id. at 1083 n.6 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2)).
In Colten v.