Case No.: 18-cv-0159 W(BLM)
[…] Nor is it clear from the video that Lee's eyes were bloodshot. (Lawyer BC Video 0:00:00–0:01:23; Larson BC Video 0:00:00–0:01:19.) Moreover, Defendants’ assertion that Lee had "5 shots" between 9:00 p.m. and approximately 2 a.m. when he encountered the officers is based on Lee's interview after his arrest. For these reasons, the Court finds disputed issues of fact exist regarding whether Officer Larson had probable cause to arrest Lee for violating section 647(f).
Under Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1), it is a crime for any person who "willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician ... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment ...." Defendants contend the officers had probable cause to arrest Lee for violating this section because the "Officers asked [Lee] several times to continue walking and to leave the area, while warning him that if he did not move, he would be placed in handcuffs and taken to jail."