Naylor v. State
[…] As to each offense, the trial court instructed the jury that they must find that the event occurred at or about the time and place in the information (which specifically set forth that the offenses occurred "in the County of New Castle, State of Delaware"). Tr. at 15, 65, 66.

James v. State, 377 A.2d at 16.

23. Based on the record as a whole, there is sufficient showing that the State has met its burden of proof as to jurisdiction and venue.

24. Defendant's second ground for appeal is that the State failed to prove the knowledge element of the charge of hindering prosecution, 11 Del. C. § 1244(a)(4).

25. Hindering prosecution, 11 Del. C. § 1244, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of hindering prosecution when, with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom the person accused of hindering prosecution knows has committed acts constituting a crime, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a crime, the person accused of hindering prosecution:
....
(4) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against the person
...

26. In the instant case, the testimony of Corporal Hopkins and Appellant concerning the conversation at the door is substantively consistent. Both acknowledged that the encounter between Appellant and the officer was brief.