State v. McCoy
[…] Based on Corporal Huber's lack of familiarity with the process of calibrating the Intoxilyzer machine and not being able to recall whether he had witnessed the calibration of a machine, the Court ruled that Corporal Huber was not an "otherwise qualified witness" under D.R.E. 803(6). The State then moved to dismiss its case pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902(b), as the Intoxilyzer logs were essential to its case.

10 Del. C. § 9902(b) provides: "When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any court thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General's certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record."