Tracy v. State
[…] These appeals "shall be reviewed on the record and not tried de novo." As such, "in its review of appeals from Court of Common Pleas decisions, this Court sits as an intermediate appellate court." The Court's purpose here is similar to that of the Supreme Court. Accordingly, this Court's role on appeal is to "correct errors of law and to review the factual findings of the court below to determine if they are sufficiently supported by the record and are the product of an orderly and logical deductive process."

11 Del. C. § 5301 (c): "From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the information was filed as provided in § 28, article IV of the Constitution of the State. Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo."

Id.

Bennefield v. State, 2006 WL 258306, at *2 (Del. Super.) (citing Disabatino v. State, 808 A.2d 1216, 1220 (Del. Super. 2002)).

Bennefield, 2006 WL 258306, at *2.

Id. (citing Disabatino, 808 A.2d at 1220)).