Argued September 9, 1974.
[…] Upon appeal from the Superior Court.
Charles P. Brandt, Deputy Atty. Gen., Wilmington, for appellant.
Arlen B. Mekler, Asst. Public Defender, Wilmington, for appellee.
Before HERRMANN, C.J., DUFFY, J., and MARVEL, Vice Chancellor.
The State appeals under 10 Del. C. § 9903 from the Superior Court's reversal of a conviction in the Court of Common Pleas for New Castle County. We permit this appeal in order to determine an important procedural question concerning the scope of review in an appeal on the record from the Court of Common Pleas to the Superior Court.
10 Del. C. § 9903 provides:
"§ 9903. Appeal in the discretion of the appellate court
"The State may apply to the appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. The appellate court shall have the power to adopt rules governing the allowance of the appeal; but, in no event of such appeals shall the decision or result of the appeal affect the rights of the defendant and he shall not be obligated to defend the appeal, but the Court may require the Public Defender of this State to defend the appeal and to argue the cause."
The defendant was convicted in the Court of Common Pleas for driving under the influence of alcohol, 21 Del. C. § 4176, resulting in an accident.