Humes v. State
[…] ORDER


This 1st day of August, 2006, upon consideration of an appeal from a criminal conviction in the Court of Common Pleas filed by Appellant Steven D. Humes ("Appellant"), it appears to the Court that:

1. On February 11, 2004, Appellant was charged with Misuse of Computer Information, a misdemeanor, under 11 Del. C. § 935. On October 27, 2004, after a jury trial in the Court of Common Pleas, Appellant was found guilty of the charged offense. Appellant takes the instant appeal from that conviction.

11 Del. C. § 5301(c) provides, in pertinent part: "From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court [of Common Pleas] in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court . . . Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo." See also CCP Crim. R. 37.

2. In support of his appeal, Appellant sets forth, through various motions, seven grounds upon which he argues that the lower court erred.