I.D. No. 0411021298.
[…] The reproductions do not appear to have been altered, and indicate at the top of the page that the fax was received from `Driver Improvement,' together with a telephone number known to be the fax number of the records department of DMV. Additionally, Defendant has adduced no evidence or facts that bring into question the authenticity of the faxed copies of the records. Accordingly, the State successfully authenticated the documents within reasonable probability and Defendant has failed to show an abuse of discretion.
Finally, Defendant argues that 21 Del. C. § 2736(e) requires certified copies of a defendant's driving record in any prosecution under the motor vehicle laws. That statute provides:
In any prosecution under this Code, a conviction record as maintained in the Division of Motor Vehicles, which has been certified by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, may be admitted into evidence and shall be competent evidence that the person named therein was duly convicted of each offense enumerated therein and of the status of that persons' driving license and/or privileges. It shall be unnecessary for any employee or agent of the Department to personally appear for the admission into evidence of such conviction record in any proceeding under this Code.