Case No. CV06-541-HU.
[…] Pacificorp contends that Mortensen's FMLA claim fails as a matter of law because she cannot demonstrate that her taking of FMLA-protected leave constituted a negative factor in the decision to terminate her.
A claim alleging that an employee was terminated in violation of FMLA is not analyzed under the "discrimination" or "retaliation" provisions of the FMLA. Bachelder v. America West Airlines, Inc., 259 F.3d 1112 (9th Cir. 2001). A claim that an employer visited negative consequences on an employee because she has used FMLA leave is covered under the FMLA provision governing "interference," 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). Bachelder, 259 F.3d at 1124. Under this provision, it is "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided by this subchapter." TheMcDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework for employment discrimination and retaliation claims is inapplicable to claims under § 2615(a)(1). Xin Liu v. Amway Corp., 347 F.3d 1125, 1135 (9th Cir. 2003).