Sanders v. City of Newport
[…] Because the reasoning of Yeager has been acknowledged by the Ninth Circuit notwithstanding contrary decisions in this district and would enable plaintiff to state a claim for failure to reinstate under OFLA, I proceed on the assumption that such a claim would obtain under OFLA.

For the reasons explained above in my discussion of plaintiff's FMLA claims, there exists a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether plaintiff was not reinstated in violation of OFLA. Summary judgment on this claim is denied.

Safe Workplace Retaliation

Former Or. Rev. Stat. section 654.062(5) (2005) stated, "It is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discourage from employment or otherwise discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospective employee has . . . [o]pposed any practice forbidden by ORS 654.001 to 654.295 and 647.750 to 654.780 [which prohibit maintenance of unhealthy work environments]". "[I]f [a] plaintiff can establish that he suffered discrimination at his employment because he made a complaint `related to' safe and healthful working conditions, he has met the elements necessary to