Sherman v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] B. Violation of OFLA's Notice Requirement

1. Third-Party Leave Administrator

Sherman argues that T-Mobile violated the OFLA because it terminated Sherman's employment for Sherman's failure to comply with an unlawful notice requirement. See In the Matter of NES Companies LP, Case No. 21-02, 29, n. 3 (Oct. 9, 2002) (BOLI final order) (attached to Sullivan Decl. Ex. 26) (noting that company's notice policy cannot be "more onerous than OFLA's 24 hour oral notice requirement").

Pursuant to ORS 659A.885 (1), "Any individual claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice specified in subsection (2) . . . may file a civil action in circuit court." Subsection 2, in turn, reads, "An action may be brought under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186," which is the entire OFLA. ORS 659A.165 contains the notice requirements.