Sherman v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] ORS 659A.165(1). If the employee is unable to give 30 days notice, the employee is "encouraged to give the employer as much advance notice as is practicable." OAR 839-009-0250(2). If an employee is able to give advance notice, the employee must follow the employer's "known, reasonable and customary procedures for requesting any kind of leave." OAR 839-009-0250(1)(a). If the OFLA leave is unanticipated or emergency, an employee must give oral notice within 24 hours of the commencement of the leave, and written notice within three days after returning to work. ORS 659A.165(3). If proper notice is not given pursuant to the statute or the employer's policy, "the employee may be subject to disciplinary action under a uniformly applied policy or practice of the employer." ORS 659A.165(4); OAR 839-009-0250(4)(a).