Lucke v. County
[…] 3. Conclusion

Because she cannot establish a prima facie case, Multnomah County's motion is granted with respect to Lucke's putative hostile work environment claim based on her disability.

IV. Medical Leave: FMLA (Third Claim) OFLA (Fourth Claim)

A. Legal Standard

The FMLA allows two general types of claims. First, it is unlawful for a covered employer "to interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of . . . any right" provided under the FMLA. 29 USC § 2615(a)(1) ("interference claim"). Second, it is "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by" the FMLA. 29 USC § 2615(a)(2) ("retaliation claim"). A FMLA claim must be brought "not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought." 29 USC § 2617(c)(1).