Lucke v. County
[…] Even if defendants correctly interpret Drews, issue preclusion would still not apply because the first Nelson factor is not met. The issue before the Board is not the same as the issue before this court because Lucke bore a significantly higher burden of proof in the proceeding before the Board. The primary issue before the Board was whether Lucke's mental disorder was compensable under the workers compensation statutes. A mental disorder is not compensable unless the employee establishes several factors. See, generally, ORS 656.802. Most relevant to this case are those factors set forth in ORS 656.802(3) which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following:
(a) The employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.
(b) The employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment or employment decisions attendant upon ordinary business or financial cycles.
(c) There is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.
(d) There is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.

ORS 656.802(3).

Lucke asserted that her mental disorder arose out of unfair and unreasonable discipline and mistreatment by co-workers and supervisors.