Lucke v. County
[…] Particularly relevant would be any provisions of state law or county ordinances on point and any evidence concerning the method by which the Sheriff adopts the Agency Manual and other personnel rules. Also, any evidence of the role taken by the County Chair in setting employment policy that specifically cabins the Sheriff's discretion would be highly relevant. This court will revisit this issue prior to submitting this claim to the jury at trial.

VI. Injured Worker Discrimination and Retaliation Claim (Tenth Claim)

ORS 659A.040 makes it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized [Oregon's workers compensation laws]." To establish a prima facie case under this provision, Lucke must show: