C.A. No. N10A-05-011 PLA.
[…] In fact, Groft's August 2009 letter to Milnamow indicated that E.F. Technologies expected that it could accommodate the lifting restriction in Milnamow's then-existing job.
The appeals referee correctly stated that unemployment benefits are not to be utilized as disability insurance, but the record raises questions about whether Milnamow could be considered disabled from work for unemployment compensation purposes as of his doctor's certificates in August and September 2009. Section 3314(8) contemplates that a claimant's disqualification due to inability to work will "terminate when the individual becomes able to work and available for work as determined by a doctor's certificate." The appeals referee's decision rejecting both the doctor's certificates and Milnamow's evidence that lifting ability is not a crucial job requirement for electronics technicians leaves the Court uncertain as to how a claimant in Milnamow's position would be expected to demonstrate his ability