C.A. No. N10A-05-011 PLA.
[…] The Board noted the existence of its authority to accept untimely appeals sua sponte, but did not articulate any reason for its implicit refusal to exercise that authority in Milnamow's case.
The Court's concerns stem from the appeals referee's approach to the concept of "ability to work" on the facts of Milnamow's case. In order to qualify for unemployment benefits, a claimant must be both able to work and available for work. An individual will be disqualified for benefits under § 3314(8) if the DOL determines "that total or partial unemployment is due to the individual's inability to work," but the disqualification will "terminate when the individual becomes able to work and available for work as determined by a doctor's certificate," and can satisfy all other statutory requirements for eligibility. A claimant's availability for work reflects that he is "genuinely attached to the labor market" in the sense of being "willing, able and ready to accept employment" which he has no good cause to refuse.