Greene v. Blevins
[…] (7) Under 19 Del. C. § 3320, the Board may, on its own motion, hear cases filed beyond the ten-day appeal deadline set forth in 19 Del. C. § 3318(b). However, this power is limited to cases "where there has been some administrative error on the part of the Department of Labor which deprived the claimant of some opportunity to file a timely appeal, or in those cases where the interest of justice would not be served by the inaction." Thornton at 2 (quoting Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., Del. Supr., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (1991)).

19 Del. C. § 3318(b) states, in pertinent part, "Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."
19 Del.