C.A. No. N10A-08-016 DCS.
[…] Here, there is no evidence of any administrative error by the Department of Labor. In addition, Appellant did not argue that there was any error on the part of the department that impeded his ability to file an appeal. Thus, there is no basis for the UIAB to accept Appellant's untimely appeal based on error.
George v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2008 WL 4147350, at *3 (Del. Super. Sept. 9, 2008).
19 Del. C. § 3320 states: "The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it."
Record at 21. See Funk, 591 A.2d at 225 ("[I]n a situation where a party has filed a late appeal from an administrative decision, the Board is extremely cautious in assuming jurisdiction over the matter.