C.A. No. N10A-08-016 DCS.
[…] If the appeal is not made within ten days of the mailing, the denial of benefits is final.In the present case it is clear that the appeal was filed in an untimely manner. The Claims Deputy's determination was mailed on June 1, 2010 via first class mail and was never returned to the Department of Labor as undeliverable. The determination stated on its face that the deadline to appeal was June 11, 2010. It is undisputed that Appellant filed his appeal on June 14, 2010, more than ten days after the original mailing date.
Record at 13, 20.
Record at 9, 13. 19 Del. C. § 3318(b) states, in pertinent part, "Unless a claimant or a last employer . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final."
Record at 9.
Appellant could not recall when he received the determination, but confirmed his address and acknowledged that he did, in fact, receive it.