C.A. No. N10A-01-016 JAP.
[…] See R at 40; Claimant's Opening Brief at 4-10. Although the Court has no reason to address any of these extraneous contentions at this time, the Court finds it extremely disturbing that such alleged abuses are potentially occurring at Tri-State, a Delaware employer.
Claimant's Opening Brief at 1.
Claimant's Opening Brief at 1.
Tri-State's Answering Brief at 3.
On September 17, 2008, a claims deputy with the Department of Labor reviewed Claimant's first claim for unemployment insurance benefits and determined that she was disqualified under 19 Del.C. § 3314(1) due to her voluntary separation from Tri-State. Section 3314(1) provides:
R at 5.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.
19 Del.C. § 3314(1).
Since Claimant had neither returned to work for at least four weeks after voluntarily leaving Tri-State nor earned the appropriate amount of wages as required by the statute, the claims deputy deemed her disqualified for benefits.