03-23-00281-CR
[…] The trial court's instruction largely tracks article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs the admissibility of certain extraneous offenses in prosecutions for child sexual offenses. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37. The statute includes two provisions regarding the purposes for which such extraneous offenses may be admitted. Article 38.37, subsection 1(b) provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.Id. at § 1(b).