03-23-00281-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37. The statute includes two provisions regarding the purposes for which such extraneous offenses may be admitted. Article 38.37, subsection 1(b) provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.Id. at § 1(b). Subsection 2(b) provides, in relevant part, that "evidence that the defendant has committed a separate [child sexual] offense . . . may be admitted . . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." Id. at § 2(b).
Notably, while subsection 1(b) expressly pertains only to extraneous offenses committed against the child-victim of the charged offense, subsection 2(b) is silent as to which extraneous-offense victims it applies.