No. PD–1438–12.
[…] Id., n. 1.
Appellant petitioned this Court for review, arguing that the court of appeals should have analyzed the alleged error under Almanza. He further argues that the failure to name “Jerry” as a “law enforcement agent” in the application paragraph resulted in egregious harm because it gutted his defensive theory of entrapment.
Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex.Crim.App.1985) (op. on reh'g).
II.
The trial judge is “ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and accompanying instructions.” Article 36.14 states that “the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” The trial judge has the duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case even if defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge.