NO. PD-1382-18 NO. PD-1265-18 NOS. PD-0013-19 PD-0014-19 PD-0015-19
[…] Opinion
NO. PD-1382-18 NO. PD-1265-18 NOS. PD-0013-19 PD-0014-19 PD-0015-19
04-29-2020
OPINION
Keel, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which Keller, P.J., and Richardson, Walker, and Slaughter, JJ., joined.
We granted these petitions to clarify whether the State must prove commission of bigamy in order to enhance punishment of sexual assault under Penal Code Section 22.011(f).
Unless otherwise specified, references to "Section" are to the Texas Penal Code and references to Section 22.011(f) are to the version of the statute in effect at the time of the offenses. The relevant portion of Section 22.011 was recodified as Section 22.011(f)(1) in 2019.
Section 22.011(f) enhances sexual assault to a first-degree felony "if the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01." TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.011(f) (West 2005) (amended 2019). Section 25.01 proscribes bigamy.
The appellants in these cases were convicted of sexual assault and enhanced under Section 22.011(f).