NO. PD–0429–16
[…] Fritz , 449 US. 166, 179, 101 S.Ct. 453, 66 L.Ed.2d 368 (1980) ).
Id. at 315–16, 113 S.Ct. 2096 (quoting Fritz , 449 U.S. at 179, 101 S.Ct. 453 ).
That's not quite what's going on in this case, though. Here, there is some indication, both in the text of the statute and in the legislative history, as to why the Legislature drew the distinction it did. As we have said, the literal text of the statute "is the only definitive evidence of what the legislators (and perhaps the Governor) had in mind when the statute was enacted into law." As set out above, the text of Penal Code Section 22.011(f), as it enhances the offense of sexual assault, reads as follows:
Boykin v. State , 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
(f) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that an offense under this section is a felony in the first degree if the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01.
Section 25.01 of the Penal Code sets out the offense of bigamy. We have already interpreted this reference by Section 22.011(f) to Section 25.01 as incorporating all six bigamy prohibitions found in the bigamy statute.