No. PD–0669–13.
[…] This conclusion finds further support in the language of the statute describing the offense of “Tampering with Governmental Record.” SeeTex. Penal Code § 37.10(a). In each of the six subsections delineating the categories of conduct that can result in criminal liability under that statute, the Legislature either provided a culpable mental state immediately preceding the actus reus, e.g., id. § 37.10(a)(1) ( “... knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record”) or provided for a culpable mental state by way of an adverbial phrase following the actus reus. E.g., id. § 37.10(a)(4) ( “... possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully.”). The tandem use of these two drafting techniques suggests that the Legislature intended them to have the same effect: to provide, in the latter instance, not only for a free-floating and independent culpable mental state, but a culpable mental state attendant to the proscribed conduct.