No. PD–0669–13.
[…] And given that this implicit finding of guilt as to the attempt is, as we will explain, supported by sufficient evidence, reforming the judgment to explicitly reflect a conviction for this offense is precisely the surest way to avoid the undesirable result of an appellate court assuming the role of a “thirteenth juror.”
With respect to the fifth element—whether the actions of the appellant “tend [ed] but fail[ed]” to effect the commission of the offense intended—we note that under Section 15.01(c) of the Penal Code, “[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed.”
Thus, in inquiring whether the jury necessarily found that the appellant's conduct failed to effectuate concealment, we need not inquire as to what the jury could have found, had it been tasked with adjudicating the appellant's guilt as to attempted tampering.