No. PD–0669–13.
[…] The State made no argument opposing the appellant's proposed charge, but the trial court nevertheless rejected it. After deliberation, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on the charge of tampering with evidence by concealment, and the appellant was sentenced by the trial court to a forty-five year term of confinement.
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(4) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if ... it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.”).
Because he had been previously convicted of separate sequential felonies, the appellant was subject to enhanced punishment. SeeTex. Penal Code § 12.42(d).
B. On Appeal