No. PD–0669–13.
[…] Joel Cook, Law Offices of Wm. Everett Seymore, Lubbock, TX, for Appellant. Lisa McMinn, State Prosecuting Attorney, Austin, TX, for the State.
OPINION
PRICE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which KELLER, P.J., and WOMACK, KEASLER, and HERVEY, JJ., joined.
After a jury trial, the appellant was convicted of the third-degree felony offenseof tampering with evidence, on a theory of concealment,
for reaching into his pocket, pulling out a crack pipe, and dropping it to the ground in the presence of two police officers.
.Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(c), (d)(1) (“A person commits an offense if the person[,] ... knowing that an offense has been committed, ... conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.”).