No. PD–0669–13.
[…] At approximately 7:30 a.m., as “[t]he sun was coming up,” Meil and Roberts spotted the appellant and a female companion walking in the middle of a street that was lined on either side by an unobstructed sidewalk. Seeing this, Roberts drove toward the curb in order to cite the appellant and his companion for violating the “Use of Sidewalk” provision of the Texas Transportation Code.
As the officers' vehicle was pulling over, the appellant and his companion stepped from the street onto the sidewalk and ultimately continued to walk with their backs to the officers' car.
SeeTex. Transp. Code § 552.006(a) (“A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian.”).
By the time Meil and Roberts exited their vehicle, the appellant and his companion were approximately ten to fifteen feet away. After stepping onto the sidewalk, the officers ordered the appellant and his companion to stop.