No. PD–1607–10.
[…] Here, the State has met its burden by proving the essential elements of the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property beyond a reasonable doubt, but the amount of property shown to have been misapplied, an aggravating element of the offense, was legally insufficient to support a first-degree felony conviction. The value of the property misapplied was approximately $103,344, which supports a felony conviction in the second degree. Accordingly, the judgment must be reformed to reflect a second-degree felony conviction.
.Tex. Penal Code § 32.45(c)(6):
“An offense under this section is a felony in the second degree if the value of the property misapplied is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000.”
IV. CONCLUSION
We overrule Collier and its progeny.