Appeal from the 217th District Court, Angelina County, David V. Wilson, J.
[…] Id. at 849.
Id. at 852.
Jackson, 992 S.W.2d at 475.
Applying the first prong of the Royster/Rousseau test to this case, we must determine whether the offense for which appellant requested an instruction, deadly conduct, is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense, capital murder. We have held that deadly conduct is a lesser-included offense of attempted murder. Attempted murder is a lesser-included offense of capital murder. Therefore, deadly conduct is a lesser-included offense of capital murder.
Guzman v. State, 188 S.W.3d 185, 190 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(4) ("An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.").
In addition to being consistent with our caselaw, this conclusion is supported by a comparison of the elements of the two offenses. Deadly conduct differs from capital murder in both its culpable mental state and its result.