Court of Appeals No. 21CA1364
[…] ¶ 55 Second, to remand for entry of judgment on the lesser included offense would disincentivize legally accurate prosecutorial decisions in two phases of criminal proceedings: the filing of criminal charges and the submission of instructions for the jury. Here, the prosecution charged Mortenson with a completed crime and did not request an attempt instruction even after the defense withdrew its proposed attempt instruction. If the prosecution had requested an attempt instruction, the court would have been obligated to give it, even over Mortenson’s objection. See § 18-1-408(6), C.R.S. 2023 (requiring the lesser included jury instruction when there is "a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense"); see also People v. Abdulla, 2020 COA 109M, ¶¶ 13–18, 37–38, 486 P.3d 380. But even when alerted to the weakness in the case, the prosecution chose to pursue an all-or-nothing strategy.