Alfaro-Jimenez v. State
[…] State v. Vasilas , 187 S.W.3d 486, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ("The legislature obviously meant to protect the people of the State by making it a crime to tamper with governmental records. By enacting § 37.10, the legislature intended to prevent a multitude of harms, including the destruction of governmental records, the perpetration of a fraud upon the court, and the miscarriage of justice that could result from the use of falsified records. There is nothing absurd about the legislature criminalizing such conduct.").

Tex. Penal Code § 37.10(a) ("A person commits an offense if he: (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record; (2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record; (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record; (4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully; (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or (6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.").

Tex. Penal Code § 37.01(2). We have previously held that the Legislature's definition of a governmental record is "clear and unambiguous." Vasilas , 187 S.W.3d at 491 ("Although the petition for expunction was not a governmental record when Appellee prepared it, it became a governmental record once the court received it and he used it in seeking to obtain the expunction of records.").

Tex. Penal Code § 37.10(c)(1) ("Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) and by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.").

Tex. Penal Code § 37.10(c)(2)(A) ("An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree ... unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree[.]"). See also Tex. Penal Code § 37.10(d)(3).

Here, the State charged Appellant with committing an offense under § 37.10(a)(4) and § 37.10(a)(5). Those subsections make it an offense if a person: