Alfaro-Jimenez v. State
[…] 2. Whether the right to a jury trial and Due Process required by the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments, and Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 560, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979), was violated when the Court of Appeals reformed the Petitioner's conviction to the conviction of a higher offense, when such higher offense was not determined by the jury, the factfinder resulting in a reformed verdict which was not rendered by the jury or the trial court?

Appellant's Br. 9.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. , art. 44.45(a). ("The Court of Criminal Appeals may review decisions of the court of appeals on its own motion."); Tex. R. App. P. 66.1, 67.1.

Analysis