14-22-00598-CR
[…] Id. Second, if we find error, we must then analyze whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to require reversal. Id. When error in the charge is preserved for review, reversal is required if the error caused "some harm." Id. (quoting Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh'g) superseded on other grounds by rule as stated in Rodriguez v. State, 758 S.W.2d 787, 788 ((Tex. Crim. App. 1988)).
Jury charge error
Appellant contends the trial court erred when it failed to include the mistake of fact defense in the jury charge. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §8.02. Mistake of fact is defined as "a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense." Tex. Code Ann. § 8.02. Our first duty in analyzing a jury-charge issue is to decide whether error exists. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Then, if we find error, we analyze that error for harm. Id.