League of Women Voters of Utah v. Utah State Legislature
[…] At the time of our state's founding, this meant that the people could either amend the constitution as provided in article XXIII, section 1, or vote to call a constitutional convention under article XXIII, section 2 to make more significant revisions to the constitution (including adopting an entirely new constitution). Notably, both provisions required that proposed constitutional amendments or constitutional conventions originate in the Legislature before being voted on by the people. See UTAH CONST. art. XXIII, § 1 ("Any amendment or amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either house of the Legislature, and if two-thirds of all the members elected to each of the two houses, shall vote in favor thereof . . . said amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the electors of the state for their approval or rejection ....); id. art. XXIII, § 2 ("Whenever two-thirds of the members, elected to each branch of the Legislature, shall deem it necessary to call a convention to revise or amend this Constitution, they shall recommend to the electors to vote . . . for or against a convention ....").