League of Women Voters of Utah v. Utah State Legislature
[…] XXIII, § 2 ("Whenever two-thirds of the members, elected to each branch of the Legislature, shall deem it necessary to call a convention to revise or amend this Constitution, they shall recommend to the electors to vote . . . for or against a convention ....").

The people could also vindicate the principles of article I, section 2 in court. See UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 2 ("The court shall not declare any law unconstitutional under this constitution or the Constitution of the United States, except on the concurrence of a majority of all justices of the Supreme Court."); Richards v. Cox, 2019 UT 57, ¶ 40, 450 P.3d 1074 ("We do not abrogate our duty to interpret and apply the mandates of the constitution.").