League of Women Voters of Utah v. Utah State Legislature
[…] UTAH CONST. art. IX, § 1.

¶197 In considering this point, it is important to bear in mind what Proposition 4 did and did not do. It did not take the authority to enact electoral maps from the Legislature and give it to the Independent Commission. Rather, it empowered the Independent Commission to create proposed maps, which the Legislature was required to consider. See UTAH CODE § 20A-19-204(2)(a) (2018) ("The Legislature shall either enact without change or amendment . . . or reject the Commission's recommended redistricting plans submitted to the Legislature ...." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, under Proposition 4, the Legislature could reject the Independent Commission's proposed maps. Id. However, if the Legislature rejected the proposed maps and used its own, the Legislature's maps, like the Commission's, would have to comply with the initiative's prohibition on partisan gerrymandering and its neutral redistricting criteria. Id. § 20A-19-103(1) (2018) ("[E]stablish[ing] redistricting standards and requirements applicable to the Legislature and to the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission." (emphasis added)). And the Legislature would have had to explain why its maps met these criteria better than the maps proposed by the Independent Commission. Id. § 20A-19-204(5)(a) (2018) (stating that if the Legislature rejected the Commission's map and adopted its own, "the Legislature shall issue to the public a detailed written report setting forth the reasons for rejecting the plan or plans submitted to the Legislature . . . and a detailed explanation of why the redistricting plan enacted by the Legislature better satisfies the redistricting standards and requirements contained in this chapter").

¶198 Accordingly, under Proposition 4, the Legislature retained the ultimate responsibility for "divid[ing] the state into congressional, legislative, and other districts." See UTAH CONST. art.