League of Women Voters of Utah v. Utah State Legislature
[…] See UTAH CODE § 20A-19-204(2)(a) (2018) ("The Legislature shall either enact without change or amendment . . . or reject the Commission's recommended redistricting plans submitted to the Legislature ...." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, under Proposition 4, the Legislature could reject the Independent Commission's proposed maps. Id. However, if the Legislature rejected the proposed maps and used its own, the Legislature's maps, like the Commission's, would have to comply with the initiative's prohibition on partisan gerrymandering and its neutral redistricting criteria. Id. § 20A-19-103(1) (2018) ("[E]stablish[ing] redistricting standards and requirements applicable to the Legislature and to the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission." (emphasis added)). And the Legislature would have had to explain why its maps met these criteria better than the maps proposed by the Independent Commission.