Charles M. Bennett, Salt Lake City, for appellant. Donald J. Winder, Jerald V. Hale, Salt Lake City, for appellee.
[…] If no takers exist in those categories, then his estate must past to his grandparents or, if none survived him, to their descendants. The statutory scheme makes this chain of distribution both clear and mandatory. And Hill and his fellow relatives qualify as takers in that chain. In contrast, equitable adoption requires that the estate pass to Nakai, a legal stranger to Hannifin, leaving nothing for Hill and the others. There is no way to reconcile the two different sets of requirements.
B
¶ 22 Another intractable conflict between the Probate Code and equitable adoption stems from section 75–2–114(1)–(2), which states that “for purposes of intestate succession ... [a]n adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent ... and not of the natural parents.” This section operates to prohibit adopted children from taking by intestacy from both their natural parents and their adoptive parents.