Charles M. Bennett, Salt Lake City, for appellant. Donald J. Winder, Jerald V. Hale, Salt Lake City, for appellee.
[…] Bishop v. GenTec Inc., 2002 UT 36, ¶ 9, 48 P.3d 218 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
See Daniels v. Gamma W. Brachytherapy, LLC, 2009 UT 66, ¶ 49, 221 P.3d 256 (“A statute preempts a common law claim by specifically adopting a limitation or prohibition on a claim or by comprehensively addressing a particular area of law such that it displaces the common law.”).
¶ 11 We have relied on “the federal model for determining whether federal law pre-empts state law” to determine “whether a state statute pre-empts the common law.” Id.; seeUtah Code § 68–3–2(1) (“The rule of the common law that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply to the Utah Code.”). Under that model, “[f]ield preemption occurs when the scope of a statute indicates that [the legislature] intended [a statute] to occupy a field” in such a way “as to make reasonable the inference that [the legislature] left no room for the [common law] to supplement it.”