Charles M. Bennett, Salt Lake City, for appellant. Donald J. Winder, Jerald V. Hale, Salt Lake City, for appellee.
[…] And if neither parent survived the decedent, the estate goes to the parents' descendants, if any, and then, if none exist, to the decedent's grandparents or the grandparents' descendants. Id.§ 75–2–103(1)(c)–(e).
¶ 19 The second group of takers, “the decedent's descendants,” generally includes a decedent's children, “with the relationship of parent and child ... being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in [the Probate Code].” Id.§ 75–1–201(9). And according to the Code, a “Child” is “any individual entitled to take as a child under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.” Id.§ 75–1–201(5). “Parent” similarly “includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.” Id.§ 75–1–201(33). And “for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an individual is the child of the individual's natural parents” and “[a]n adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent or parents and not of the natural parents.” Id.§ 75–2–114(1), (2).