No. 20120829.
[…] ¶ 94 The majority cites this provision as a basis for importing an analysis of the principles of proportionality and rehabilitation, since the third of the four general purposes identified in section 104 encompasses the prescription of “penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.” Utah Code § 76–1–104. In light of this general reference to these principles, the court reads the “interests of justice” consideration in section 76–5–302(3) to require an individualized assessment of proportionality and rehabilitative potential in each case prior to the imposition of a sentence