Utah Code § 76-3-203.5
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 76-3-203.5 - Habitual violent offender - Definition - Procedure - Penalty
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Felony" means any violation of a criminal statute of the state, any other state, the United States, or any district, possession, or territory of the United States for which the maximum punishment the offender may be subjected to exceeds one year in prison.
* * *
(2) If a person is convicted in this state of a violent felony by plea or by verdict and the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a habitual violent offender under this section, the penalty for a:
(a) third degree felony is as if the conviction were for a first degree felony;
(b) second degree felony is as if the conviction were for a first degree felony; or
(c) first degree felony remains the penalty for a first degree penalty except:
(i) the convicted person is not eligible for probation; and
(ii) the Board of Pardons and Parole shall consider that the convicted person is a habitual violent offender as an aggravating factor in determining the length of incarceration.
(3)
(a) The prosecuting attorney, or grand jury if an indictment is returned, shall provide notice in the information or indictment that the defendant is subject to punishment as a habitual violent offender under this section. Notice shall include the case number, court, and date of conviction or commitment of any case relied upon by the prosecution.
(b)
(i) The defendant shall serve notice in writing upon the prosecutor if the defendant intends to deny that:
(A) the defendant is the person who was convicted or committed;
(B) the defendant was represented by counsel or had waived counsel; or
(C) the defendant's plea was understandingly or voluntarily entered.
(ii) The notice of denial shall be served not later than five days prior to trial and shall state in detail the defendant's contention regarding the previous conviction and commitment.
(4)
(a) If the defendant enters a denial under Subsection (3)(b) and if the case is tried to a jury, the jury may not be told, until after it returns its verdict on the underlying felony charge, of the:
(i) defendant's previous convictions for violent felonies, except as otherwise provided in the Utah Rules of Evidence; or
(ii) allegation against the defendant of being a habitual violent offender.
(b) If the jury's verdict is guilty, the defendant shall be tried regarding the allegation of being an habitual violent offender by the same jury, if practicable, unless the defendant waives the jury, in which case the allegation shall be tried immediately to the court.
(c)
(i) Before or at the time of sentencing the trier of fact shall determine if this section applies.
(ii) The trier of fact shall consider any evidence presented at trial and the prosecution and the defendant shall be afforded an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence.
(iii) Before sentencing under this section, the trier of fact shall determine whether this section is applicable beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *