Utah Code § 76-3-203.5
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 76-3-203.5 - Habitual violent offender - Definition - Procedure - Penalty
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Felony" means any violation of a criminal statute of the state, any other state, the United States, or any district, possession, or territory of the United States for which the maximum punishment the offender may be subjected to exceeds one year in prison.
* * *
(ii) the Board of Pardons and Parole shall consider that the convicted person is a habitual violent offender as an aggravating factor in determining the length of incarceration.
(3)
(a) The prosecuting attorney, or grand jury if an indictment is returned, shall provide notice in the information or indictment that the defendant is subject to punishment as a habitual violent offender under this section. Notice shall include the case number, court, and date of conviction or commitment of any case relied upon by the prosecution.
(b)
(i) The defendant shall serve notice in writing upon the prosecutor if the defendant intends to deny that:
(A) the defendant is the person who was convicted or committed;
(B) the defendant was represented by counsel or had waived counsel; or
(C) the defendant's plea was understandingly or voluntarily entered.
(ii) The notice of denial shall be served not later than five days prior to trial and shall state in detail the defendant's contention regarding the previous conviction and commitment.
(4)
(a) If the defendant enters a denial under Subsection (3)(b) and if the case is tried to a jury, the jury may not be told, until after it returns its verdict on the underlying felony charge, of the:
(i) defendant's previous convictions for violent felonies, except as otherwise provided in the Utah Rules of Evidence; or
(ii) allegation against the defendant of being a habitual violent offender.
(b) If the jury's verdict is guilty, the defendant shall be tried regarding the allegation of being an habitual violent offender by the same jury, if practicable, unless the defendant waives the jury, in which case the allegation shall be tried immediately to the court.
(c)
(i) Before or at the time of sentencing the trier of fact shall determine if this section applies.
(ii) The trier of fact shall consider any evidence presented at trial and the prosecution and the defendant shall be afforded an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence.
(iii) Before sentencing under this section, the trier of fact shall determine whether this section is applicable beyond a reasonable doubt.
(d) If any previous conviction and commitment is based upon a plea of guilty or no contest, there is a rebuttable presumption that the conviction and commitment were regular and lawful in all respects if the conviction and commitment occurred after January 1, 1970. If the conviction and commitment occurred prior to January 1, 1970, the burden is on the prosecution to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was then represented by counsel or had lawfully waived the right to have counsel present, and that the defendant's plea was understandingly and voluntarily entered.
(e) If the trier of fact finds this section applicable, the court shall enter that specific finding on the record and shall indicate in the order of judgment and commitment that the defendant has been found by the trier of fact to be a habitual violent offender and is sentenced under this section.
(5)
(a) The sentencing enhancement provisions of Section 76-3-407 supersede the provisions of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (5)(a), the "violent felony" offense defined in Subsection (1)(c) shall include any felony sexual offense violation of Chapter 5, Part 4, Sexual Offenses, to determine if the convicted person is a habitual violent offender.
(6) The sentencing enhancement described in this section does not apply if:
(a) the offense for which the person is being sentenced is:
(i) a grievous sexual offense;
(ii) child kidnapping, Section 76-5-301.1;
(iii) aggravated kidnapping, Section 76-5-302; or
(iv) forcible sexual abuse, Section 76-5-404; and
(b) applying the sentencing enhancement provided for in this section would result in a lower maximum penalty than the penalty provided for under the section that describes the offense for which the person is being sentenced.
Amended by Chapter 96, 2024 General Session ,§ 17, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 179, 2024 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session ,§ 16, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 185, 2022 General Session ,§ 8, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 181, 2022 General Session ,§ 11, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 418, 2022 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 278, 2013 General Session ,§ 58, eff. 5/14/2013.
Amended by Chapter 320, 2011, 2011 General Session
Amended by Chapter 366, 2011 General Session