Jones v. Jones
[…] B

¶ 34 Utah Code section 30–5–2 prescribes a presumption in favor of parents' decisions regarding visitation. Consistent with the Troxel decision, the statute requires a grandparent seeking visitation to rebut a “presumption that a parent's decision with regard to grandparent visitation is in the grandchild's best interests.” Utah Code § 30–5–2(2). Beyond that, the statute gives little guidance as to the basis for rebutting the presumption. It directs only that the court may grant “reasonable rights of visitation” to grandparents if it “finds that the petitioner has rebutted the presumption based upon factors which the court considers to be relevant.” Id. Then, without indicating how the listed factors are to be balanced or weighted, the statute prescribes a list of potentially relevant considerations