10-24-2024
[…] any candidate, or the officers or representatives of any political party, or persons who have made nominations, either party to the controversy may file a verified petition with the district court . . . ."); id. § 20A-5-405(4)(a) ("If the election officer refuses or fails to correct an error or omission in a ballot, a candidate or a candidate's agent may file a verified petition with the district court."); id. § 20A-7-502.7(4) (explaining that "[i]f a county, city, or town rejects a proposed initiative, a sponsor of the proposed initiative may . . . appeal the decision to" the courts); id. § 20A-7-508(6)(a) ("If the short title or summary . . . is unsatisfactory or does not comply with the requirements of this section, the decision of the local attorney may be appealed to the appropriate court . . . ."); id. § 20A-7-607(5)(a) ("If the local clerk refuses to declare a referendum petition sufficient, any voter may . . . apply to the appropriate court for an order finding the referendum petition legally sufficient."); id. § 20A-1-804(1)(a) (empowering courts to-where certain candidates for office have "committed a significant violation" of the Election Code- "declar[e] void the election" of the candidate, oust and exclude the candidate from office, and declare the office vacant).