10-24-2024
[…] Sess., (Utah 1897) (available at https://images.archives.utah.gov/digital/collection/428/id/165 161/rec/43).
¶125 In 2023, however, the Legislature updated the Utah Code to replace most newspaper publication requirements with a new system of posting public notices to government websites. See Public Notice Requirements, S.B. 43, 2023 Leg., Gen. Sess. (Utah 2023). As part of that overhaul, it amended the statute in which it had delegated its Publication Clause duty to the Lieutenant Governor and removed the language that required publication in newspapers. Compare Utah Code § 20A-7-103(2) (2022) (requiring the Lieutenant Governor to "publish the full text of the amendment . . . in at least one newspaper in every county of the state where a newspaper is published"), with id. § 20A-7-103(2) (2023) (requiring the Lieutenant Governor to "publish the full text of the amendment . . . as a class A notice under Section 63G-30-102, through the date of the election"). Since amending the statute, the Legislature has taken no other steps to "cause" the publication of proposed constitutional amendments in the manner required by the Publication Clause.