10-24-2024
[…] We begin with an analysis of Plaintiffs' constitutional claims and then turn to the other factors.
I. The District Court Correctly Interpreted and Applied the Submission and Publication Clauses and Acted Within Its Discretion in Finding that Plaintiffs Are Substantially Likely to Prevail on Those Claims
¶64 Article XXIII, section 1 of the Utah Constitution prescribes a specific, step-by-step process for amending the state constitution. The process commences when one of the two legislative houses proposes an amendment. Utah Const. art. XXIII, § 1. If two-thirds of the members elected to each house vote in favor, the proposed amendment and the votes thereon are recorded on the legislative journals. Id. The Publication Clause then requires the Legislature to "cause the [proposed amendment] to be published in at least one newspaper in every county of the state, where a newspaper is published, for two months immediately preceding the next general election." Id. Once the Legislature fulfills this newspaper-publication requirement, the Submission Clause requires "the said amendment" to "be submitted to the electors of the state for their approval or rejection." Id.