10-24-2024
[…] 2. Publication Clause Claims
¶42 On September 7, one day after the 60-day pre-election window began, Plaintiffs again sought leave from the district court to file a second supplemental complaint. The second supplemental complaint included a single cause of action arguing that Amendment D was submitted to the voters in an unconstitutional manner because the Legislature failed to comply with the Publication Clause of the Utah Constitution. Utah Const. art. XXIII, § 1. Plaintiffs contended that the Legislature never caused Amendment D "'to be published in at least one newspaper in every county of the state where a newspaper is published for two months immediately preceding' the 2024 General Election on November 5, 2024." (Quoting id.)
¶43 Plaintiffs also filed a second motion for a preliminary injunction to prevent Amendment D from being placed on the ballot.