10-24-2024
[…] written complaint with the district court . . . ."); id. § 20A-1-403(2)(a)(i) (authorizing "a candidate or the candidate's agent" to "file . . . a petition for ballot correction with the district court"); id. § 20A-1-404(1)(a)(i) ("Whenever any controversy occurs between any election officer or other person or entity charged with any duty or function under [the Election Code] and any candidate, or the officers or representatives of any political party, or persons who have made nominations, either party to the controversy may file a verified petition with the district court . . . ."); id. § 20A-5-405(4)(a) ("If the election officer refuses or fails to correct an error or omission in a ballot, a candidate or a candidate's agent may file a verified petition with the district court."); id. § 20A-7-502.7(4) (explaining that "[i]f a county, city, or town rejects a proposed initiative, a sponsor of the proposed initiative may . . . appeal the decision to" the courts); id. § 20A-7-508(6)(a) ("If the short title or summary . . . is unsatisfactory or does not comply with the requirements of this section, the decision of the local attorney may be appealed to the appropriate court . . . ."); id. § 20A-7-607(5)(a) ("If the