10-24-2024
[…] Since then, the full text of Amendment D has been available on the Utah Press Association's website.
C. Proceedings Below
1. Submission Clause Claims
¶39 On September 5, one day after the Lieutenant Governor published Amendment D's ballot language on government websites, Plaintiffs sought leave from the district court to file a supplemental complaint. Relevant to this appeal, Plaintiffs alleged that Amendment D's ballot title violates the Submission Clause in article XXIII, section 1, which states that any constitutional amendment proposed by the Legislature "shall be submitted to the electors of the state for their approval or rejection, and if a majority of the electors voting thereon shall approve the same," the amendment "shall become part of [the Utah] Constitution."