10-24-2024
[…] Only the Legislature can propose a constitutional amendment, and only the voters can approve or reject it. Once two-thirds of both legislative houses vote in favor of a proposed amendment, "the Legislature shall cause the same to be published in at least one newspaper in every county of the state, where a newspaper is published, for two months immediately preceding the next general election, at which time the said amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the electors of the state for their approval or rejection." Utah Const. art. XXIII, § 1.
¶2 Until recently, statutes were in place to ensure that these constitutional requirements were fulfilled. But in 2023, the Legislature removed the statutory language directing the Lieutenant Governor to "publish the full text of the amendment . . . in at least one newspaper in every county of the state where a newspaper is published." See Utah Code § 20A-7-103(2) (2022). And earlier this year, the duty of drafting the ballot language to be "submitted" to voters was reassigned from non-partisan legislative staff attorneys to the leadership of both houses. See id. § 20A-7-103(3)(c) (2024).