10-24-2024
[…] court."); id. § 20A-4-402(1) ("The election or nomination of any person to any public office, and the declared result of the vote on any ballot proposition or bond proposition submitted to a vote of the people may be contested according to the procedures established in [Part 4 of the Election Code] . . . ."); id. § 20A-4-403(1)(a) ("In contesting the results of all elections, except for primary elections and bond elections, a registered voter may contest the right of an individual declared elected to office by filing a verified written complaint with the district court . . . ."); id. § 20A-1-403(2)(a)(i) (authorizing "a candidate or the candidate's agent" to "file . . . a petition for ballot correction with the district court"); id. § 20A-1-404(1)(a)(i) ("Whenever any controversy occurs between any election officer or other person or entity charged with any duty or function under [the Election Code] and any candidate, or the officers or representatives of any political party, or persons who have made nominations, either party to the controversy may file a verified petition with the district court . . . ."); id. § 20A-5-405(4)(a) ("If the election officer refuses or fails to correct an error or omission in a ballot, a candidate or a candidate's agent may file a verified petition with the district court."); id. § 20A-7-502.7(4) (explaining that "[i]f a county, city, or town rejects a