10-24-2024
[…] Utah Code § 78A-3-102(4)(b). In reviewing the district court's decision here, we are not deciding an election; we are fulfilling our constitutional duty to resolve a legal dispute that has been properly raised in the courts.
See, e.g., Utah Code § 20A-7-307(5)(a) ("If the lieutenant governor refuses to declare a referendum petition sufficient that a voter believes is legally sufficient, the voter may . . . apply to the appropriate court for an order finding the referendum petition legally sufficient."); id. § 20A-7-308(4)(a)(i) ("At least three of the sponsors of [a] referendum petition may . . . challenge the wording of the short title and summary prepared by the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel to the appropriate court."); id. § 20A-4-402(1) ("The election or nomination of any person to any public office, and the declared result of the vote on any ballot proposition or bond proposition submitted to a vote of the people may be contested according to the procedures established in [Part 4 of the Election Code] . .