10-24-2024
[…] Specifically, the statute provided that "[t]he lieutenant governor shall, not later than 60 days before the regular general election, publish the full text of the amendment . . . in at least one newspaper in every county of the state where a newspaper is published." Utah Code § 20A-7-103(2) (1995). In 2002, the statute was amended to no longer require publication for sixty days. See id. § 20A-7-103(2) (2002) (changing the timeframe to "not more than 60 days or less than ten days"); see also id. § 20A-7-103(2) (2008) (changing the timeframe to "not more than 60 days or less than 14 days").
¶35 Then, in 2023, the Legislature removed the statutory requirement that the amendment be published "in at least one newspaper in every county of the state where a newspaper is published." Id. § 20A-7-103(2) (2023). The statute now requires the Lieutenant Governor to "publish the full text of the amendment . . . as a class A notice" "not more than 60 days or less than 14 days before the date of the election . . . through the date of the election." Id. § 20A-7-103(2) (2023). Class A notices are published to various government websites. See id. § 63G-30-102(1).