clarifying that "[w]hen we interpret constitutional language, we start with the meaning of the text as understood when it was adopted"
[…] Maese contends that "no statement of law or legal principle" permits prosecutors to exercise the legislative power of "designat[ing] an offense’s penalty." ¶12 Maese raises an intriguing question that we do not have jurisdiction to address. The City rightly points to the jurisdictional limits Utah Code section 78A-7-118(8) imposes on us. That section allows a defendant to appeal the decision of a district court’s review of a justice court matter only when the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance. UTAH CODE § 78A-7-118(8) ("The decision of the district court [on appeal from the justice court] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.").
Maese contends that this practice violates article V, section 1 of the Utah Constitution, which provides,