clarifying that "[w]hen we interpret constitutional language, we start with the meaning of the text as understood when it was adopted"
[…] ¶57 This change aligned the statute with the then-recent modifications to the Utah Code of Criminal Procedure and the newly created Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure that excluded infractions from the right to a jury trial. Compare UTAH CODE § 77-1-8(6) (1978) ("In criminal prosecutions, the defendant is entitled to ... have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury."), with UTAH CODE § 77-1-6(2)(e) (1980) ; 1980 Utah Laws 114 ("No person shall be convicted unless by verdict of a jury, or upon a plea of guilty or no contest, or upon a judgment of a court when trial by jury has been waived or, in case of an infraction, upon a judgment by a magistrate."), and UTAH R. CRIM. P. 17(d) (1980) ("No jury shall be allowed in the trial of an infraction."). Because an infraction carries no prison term under Utah law, see West Valley City v. McDonald , 948 P.2d 371, 375 (Utah Ct.