J.K.C. v. T.W.C.
[…] Volker, ch. 127, 1994 Legis. Ann., at 73). The Office of Court Administration likewise notes that the amendment exempts “any trust” qualifying as an Internal Revenue Code § 408 IRA (Mem. of Off. of Ct. Admin., 1994 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y. at 3278).
Id. at 393, 648 N.Y.S.2d 134. The amended CPLR exemption expressly applies to “roll-overs” from IRAs.

CPLR § 5205(c)(2) (exemptions applies to funds “qualified under section 401 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or created as a result of rollovers from such plans”); Lauder v. Jacobs, 10 Misc.3d 1052(A), 2005 WL 3115332 (Sur. Ct. Westchester Cty.2005) (IRAs are exempt if derived from a roll-over of otherwise exempt pension funds).

The author of this opinion was a member of the New York State Senate during the debate over the 1994 amendment to CPLR § 5205.