Dominguez v. Zinnar
[…] Vasquez and P.A.L.A.N.T.E Harlem." Ms. Vasquez further argues that the "purported retainer relied upon to make this claim was never signed by any tenant," and that the retainer is "unclear as to its terms and . .. predates the existence of P.A.L.A.N.T.E. by two years."

Grimble & Loguidice are seeking a charging lien pursuant to Judiciary Law § 475, which provides as follows:

From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court... the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
"A charging lien is a security interest in a favorable result of litigation .. . giving the attorney equitable ownership interest in the client's cause of action and ensuring the attorney can collect a fee from the fund he has created for that purpose on behalf of the client."