explaining that an appellate court may accept the appeal only if the application explains why the appeal is warranted
[…] Gen. Laws ––––, ––––; Act effective June 14, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 528, § 1, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws ––––, ––––; Act effective June 16, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 813, § 1, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws ––––, –––– (collectively codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(15) ).
In addition to authorizing appeals from specific types of interlocutory orders, the legislature added a broader exception in 2011, authorizing permissive appeals from interlocutory orders that are "not otherwise appealable." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(d). Subsection (d) says trial courts "may" permit an appeal from an interlocutory order that is not otherwise appealable if (1) the order "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion," and (2) "an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." Id. And subsection (f) provides that, if a trial court permits such an appeal, the court of appeals "may" accept the appeal if the appealing party timely files "an application for interlocutory appeal explaining why an appeal is warranted under Subsection (d)." Id. § 51.014(f).
We enacted two new procedural rules in 2011 to accommodate this new permissive-appeal exception. First, we enacted rule 168 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, requiring that trial-court orders authorizing permissive appeals "identify the controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion" and "state why an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." TEX. R. CIV. P. 168. We then enacted rule 28.3 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, addressing the procedural requirements for perfecting a permissive appeal in the courts of appeals.