explaining that an appellate court may accept the appeal only if the application explains why the appeal is warranted
[…] See also, e.g., Garcia v. Garcia , No. 14-19-00375-CV, 2019 WL 2426680, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 11, 2019, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.); Borowski v. Ayers , 432 S.W.3d 344, 347 (Tex. App.—Waco 2013, no pet.) (collecting cases); Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Guzman , 390 S.W.3d 593, 597 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.).
Both the dissent and the plurality interpret Rule 47.1 to require courts of appeals to issue written opinions explaining the denial of permissive appeals. I disagree. Rule 47.1 requires a "written opinion" explaining the "final disposition of the appeal." Under section 51.014 and the Rules of Appellate Procedure, however, there is no "appeal" to be finally disposed of under Rule 47.1 until the court of appeals accepts a permissive appeal. A permissive appeal "is governed by the procedures in the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure for pursuing an accelerated appeal," but this is only "[i]f the court of appeals accepts the appeal." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(f). Likewise, "[t]he date the court of appeals enters the order accepting the appeal starts the time applicable to filing the notice of appeal." Id. In other words, the statute indicates that only after the petition to appeal is accepted do the usual procedures governing appeals apply. The Rules indicate the same.