explaining that an appellate court may accept the appeal only if the application explains why the appeal is warranted
[…] See ante at 19.
The plurality recognizes that this approach thwarts the statute's express goal of advancing the termination of litigation, but it concludes that the Legislature signaled an intent to sabotage its own work by including the word "may" in the statute. That conclusion is wrong: our cases have held in many contexts that "may" alone does not confer unreviewable discretion. And our appellate rules independently require courts of appeals to explain why each requirement was not met. I respectfully dissent.
Section 51.014(d) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes an appeal from an interlocutory order that (1) "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion" when (2) "an immediate appeal ... may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(d).