explaining that an appellate court may accept the appeal only if the application explains why the appeal is warranted
[…] Dean , No. 05-20-00737-CV, 2020 WL 5554924, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Sept. 17, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (rejecting interlocutory appeal due to order's lack of "statement of permission").
Parties and judges ought to be able to know exactly how to approach a procedural question of this nature by consulting the relevant statutes and procedural rules. They should not also have to consult, and attempt to harmonize, multiple opinions of this Court.
Subsection (e)(4) tracks section 51.014(d) ’s language and requires that the petition "argue clearly and concisely why the order to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and how an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." Tex. R. App. P. 28.3(e)(4).