explaining that an appellate court may accept the appeal only if the application explains why the appeal is warranted
[…] When the appealing party fails to do so, courts of appeals have concluded that they lack jurisdiction over the appeal entirely. E.g., Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. McCormack , No. 04-21-00001-CV, 2021 WL 186675, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 20, 2021, pet. denied) (per curiam) (mem. op.).
Third , there are two minimum requirements that must be met before the court of appeals may accept an appeal permitted by the trial court, and there may be a dispute about whether one or both of those prerequisites are satisfied. Section 51.014(f) provides that the court of appeals "may accept" the appeal "if the appealing party ... files ... an application for interlocutory appeal explaining why an appeal is warranted under [ section 51.014(d) ]." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(f) (emphasis added).