holding that "the Governor lacks the authority to investigate or prosecute" a state agency’s enforcement actions
[…] For example, the plaintiffs presented evidence that after the directive and agency statement were issued, employees were told that they no longer had the authority to "Priority None" cases in which allegations were made that minors were receiving medical care for gender dysphoria, meaning they had no discretion to determine that such cases could be closed without further investigation even if a treating physician determined that such treatment was medically appropriate. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.3015 (authorizing DFPS, except in certain exigent circumstances, to "conduct an alternate response" to a report of abuse and to "administratively close a reported case of abuse or neglect without completing the investigation or alternative response and without providing services or making a referral to another entity for assistance if the department determines, after contacting a professional or other credible source, that the child's safety can be assured without further investigation, response, services, or assistance"). Yet there is absolutely no indication that DFPS's preexisting criteria and policies for investigating abuse were insufficient to address allegations of medically inappropriate treatment.