holding that "the Governor lacks the authority to investigate or prosecute" a state agency’s enforcement actions
[…] Like the Court, I would not foreclose the possibility that such an "injunction against investigation" could ever be available. If, for instance, DFPS opened an investigation into a parent's religious instruction of his children, the mere investigation could chill the exercise of rights enumerated in the U.S. and Texas Constitutions. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 6 ("No human authority ought, in any case whatever , to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion.") (emphasis added).